We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School

Reviewed · NORTHERN THAI COOKING CLASSES

We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School

4.9 · 378 reviews 270 minutes - 5 hours From $32 Operated by We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

Cooking Thai food at a real home changes everything. This half-day class with Mem in Chiang Mai is interesting because you shop first, then cook, using what you just found. I love the local market tour that explains spices and ingredients in plain language, and I love the hands-on setup with 1 wok per person. The main drawback is the workload, it’s a lot of food, and there’s a 120 cm height minimum for safety around the wok.

You get to choose what you make, one dish per category for a total multi-dish meal, so you are not stuck cooking something you would never order. If you want Thai basics plus practical technique, this is a strong value for about $32, especially with ingredients, a recipe book, and a certificate included.

The experience runs about 5 hours and can be booked as a morning or evening class, with evening pickup from your residence in the Chiang Mai downtown area. Expect a small, friendly group feel, with a teaching style that helps you learn even if you are new to cooking.

Key things I’d bookmark before you book

We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School - Key things I’d bookmark before you book

  • Market-to-kitchen learning: You shop with Mem, then cook with the same ingredients you just selected.
  • One wok per person: Less waiting, more actual cooking time.
  • Pick your dishes: Choose 1 item from each category for a big multi-dish spread.
  • Garden home setting: Outdoor cooking and a more relaxed, local-feeling atmosphere.
  • Works for different skill levels: Clear guidance and step-by-step help, not cooking-test pressure.
  • Vegetarian option available: You can still build a full meal even without meat and fish.

Mem’s Market Walk: the ingredients behind Thai flavor

We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School - Mem’s Market Walk: the ingredients behind Thai flavor
Your day starts with the market visit, led by Mem, the owner and a passionate Thai-food guide. This is the part I think most people underestimate. Thai cooking can look like a list of ingredients, but the market visit turns it into a system. You learn why certain flavors show up together, and what ingredients actually do for the dish.

In the market, you interact with local vendors and get hands-on context for spices, herbs, vegetables, fruits, and other Thai pantry staples. A lot of the best Thai flavor is in the small details: the type of chili, the fresh herbs used for fragrance, the way sour and salty balance, and how sweet rounds out curry and desserts. Reviews also point out that Mem encourages tasting and exploring ingredients, including being able to smell and touch items while learning what they are.

This is also where you build confidence for the cooking portion. Once you can name what you bought, it becomes easier to follow steps without panicking. And since all ingredients are provided for the class, the market visit is less about shopping for your own groceries and more about understanding what goes into your meal.

One practical note: because the class ends with a lot of food, I recommend not showing up stuffed. Several people specifically suggest skipping breakfast for the morning option, and it makes sense.

Inside the Home Garden Kitchen: how the class is set up

We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School - Inside the Home Garden Kitchen: how the class is set up
After the market, you head to the cooking school at a local home, in a garden-like setting. The whole setup feels more personal than a big cooking factory. You cook with an English guide, and the teaching is hands-on and patient, with enough attention that beginners feel comfortable.

The big operational detail is 1 wok per person. That matters. When you do not have to wait for shared equipment, you get more time actually cooking, and you learn faster because you see cause and effect in real time.

The class is built for different experience levels, and the guidance is not just verbal. You get step-by-step help, and Mem also supports you by making sure you understand each step of the process. Multiple reviews describe the atmosphere as kind and non-judgmental, which is a big deal if your cooking style is more careful than adventurous.

You also get a clean, organized kitchen and a separate dining area. Reviews mention the sit-down meal setup feels like a proper finish after cooking, not an afterthought. Even better, this is not a cramped kitchen experience. You cook, then you eat in a pleasant space.

One more thing I like: the height minimum. Participants must be at least 120 cm because of the wok height. If you are shorter, you can join as a visitor for THB300 per person, with free access to 2 dishes in the cooking course. If you are traveling with kids, this is worth planning around early.

Choosing your 6-category dishes: what you’ll actually cook

We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School - Choosing your 6-category dishes: what you’ll actually cook
Here’s the reason this class is so satisfying: you do not just watch. You select your meal. The format is one dish per category, totaling 6 dishes in the class.

People commonly describe it as a multi-course Thai spread, and a frequent example list includes things like:

  • Pad Thai
  • Papaya salad
  • Khao Soy
  • Tom Yum
  • Massaman curry and even making curry paste
  • Thai fried rice (like Khao Pad Gai)
  • Spring rolls
  • Mango sticky rice

Even if the exact lineup shifts, the learning logic stays the same. By choosing from categories (starter, soup, curry, main, dessert, and related meal components), you build a wider toolkit. Thai cooking is not one technique, it’s several, and this structure forces you to practice multiple flavor styles, not just one.

You also learn beyond memorizing recipes. Mem teaches the core flavor patterns that show up again and again. That means you start to understand how Thai dishes are balanced with salty, sour, sweet, spicy, and aromatic elements. Reviews mention learning about Thai spices, sauces, and vegetables, plus tips on how to recreate dishes back home.

A practical tip if you want the most out of it: come prepared to taste and compare. If you keep your palate open, you will notice how each dish uses similar ingredients in different combinations. That is the “aha” moment that makes the cooking class stick with you after Chiang Mai traffic fades into memory.

For vegetarians, the class includes a vegetarian option. Reviews also describe alternatives for vegetarian needs, so you are not stuck with only a plain side dish.

What you learn that recipes alone never teach

If you have ever tried to cook Thai food from a cookbook, you know the gap: the dish is never quite the same. The difference is often not the ingredient list, it is the method and the timing, plus how to judge taste as you go.

In this class, Mem guides you step by step, and multiple reviews mention she is patient and makes sure everyone is involved. That helps because Thai cooking often has fast moments. You learn how to recognize when ingredients are ready through cues, not only by strict clocks.

You also learn ingredient behavior. For example, Thai herbs change the dish when they are added and handled correctly. Aromatics do not taste the same if you rush them. Curry depth comes from how paste and aromatics are treated in the early stages. These are the kinds of skills that turn you from following steps into cooking with judgment.

The market tour supports this too. When you understand what you bought, you start to cook with intention. Instead of asking what a specific herb is, you know what it smells like, how it tastes, and why it shows up.

Another underrated benefit: the group experience. Many reviews describe small groups, like 3 to 8 people, which means Mem can help you individually. That is not a luxury. It improves safety, reduces mistakes, and makes it more fun because you get answers in the moment.

Add a day trip while you're up north:

The meal, the garden setting, and what you take home

We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School - The meal, the garden setting, and what you take home
After cooking, you sit down to eat your results. Reviews emphasize that the dining area is separate from the cooking area, so it feels like a real meal with a proper finish. And yes, you will leave full. People repeatedly mention that the amount of food is impressive, and several say they had leftovers to take away.

One review even mentions being provided boxes to take food home. That might not be universal every day, but it lines up with what a lot of people experience here: you cook a lot, and you need a way to manage it.

The setting also helps. Reviews describe the outdoor garden atmosphere, including a pond with fish that guests enjoyed seeing. It sounds small, but these little touches make the meal feel more memorable than a standard kitchen-class lunch.

You also get a cook book and a certificate at the end. That matters for value because it extends the experience beyond the day itself. It gives you something to reference later, and it reinforces that you completed a real cooking course, not just a short demo.

If you are the kind of person who loves collecting recipes, this is a good compromise: you get the techniques, you get the food, and you leave with written material so you can recreate at least part of the magic later.

Price and logistics in Chiang Mai: why $32 feels fair

We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School - Price and logistics in Chiang Mai: why $32 feels fair
At $32 per person for about 5 hours, this class is priced like a true activity, not a quick snack experience. You are paying for several layers:

  • A local market tour with an English guide
  • Cooking with ingredients provided
  • Hands-on equipment, including 1 wok per person
  • A welcome snack or fruit in season
  • A take-home cook book and a certificate
  • Vegetarian option availability
  • Free transportation to and from your residence within 3 km of Chiangmai downtown

Even the transportation detail matters. A lot of Chiang Mai tours start with a pickup that feels vague. Here, the class includes free transportation within a defined radius of Chiang Mai downtown. For the evening class, pickup is clearly stated as 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm.

Also, this is one of the few cooking classes where you can reasonably expect to cook a whole meal, not just a single dish for the photo. Reviews consistently describe making multiple dishes and eating a full sit-down spread. That is where the value comes from.

Two small “plan ahead” points. First, the height rule is real. Second, eat lightly beforehand so you can actually enjoy the meal at the end.

Who should book this Thai cooking school (and who might not)

This is a great fit if you want Thai food that feels practical and repeatable. You’ll likely enjoy it most if you care about ingredients and flavor logic, and you like the idea of shopping first, then cooking with intention.

It is also a good choice for couples or small groups who want personal help, since reviews mention small group sizes and hands-on guidance. If you are traveling with someone who is a beginner cook, this kind of step-by-step teaching tends to work well.

If you are very short, it may not work safely, since participants must be at least 120 cm to join the cooking portion. You can still join as a visitor for THB300 and get 2 dishes in one cooking course, but you will not be standing at the wok.

If you hate mess, heat, or active cooking, you might find it intense. This class is designed for doing, chopping, stirring, and tasting, and people do not come out with empty stomachs or relaxed limbs.

If you love Thai flavors and want more than a tourist-style cooking demo, this is one of the more satisfying options in Chiang Mai Province.

Should you book We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School?

I’d book it if you want a real market-to-kitchen experience, a patient teacher, and the chance to cook a full meal you actually choose. The combination of market learning, 1 wok per person, and a multi-dish sit-down spread makes it feel like a complete half-day, not a rushed activity.

Skip it or rethink the timing if you are sensitive to food volume or you are trying to cram the class right after a heavy meal. And if you are under 120 cm, plan on joining as a visitor rather than expecting to cook at the wok.

If your goal is to bring home both flavors and technique, this class is built for that.

FAQ

We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School - FAQ

How much does We Cook Thai Home Garden Cooking School cost?

The price is $32 per person.

How long is the cooking experience?

The duration is about 270 minutes, which is roughly 5 hours.

Can you choose what dishes you cook?

Yes. You can select 1 dish per category, for a total of 6 dishes in the class.

What’s included in the price?

Included are an English guide, a local market tour, a welcome snack or fruit in season, ingredients for cooking, 1 person per wok, a cook book, a certificate, free transportation to and from your residence within 3 km of Chiangmai downtown, and a vegetarian option.

Is a vegetarian menu available?

Yes, there is a vegetarian option.

What is the minimum height requirement?

Participants must be at least 120 cm tall. If you are under 120 cm or want to accompany a child as a visitor, you can join as a visitor for THB300 per person to receive free 2 dishes in 1 cooking course.

Is the activity wheelchair accessible?

Yes, the activity is listed as wheelchair accessible.

Do they pick you up in Chiang Mai?

Free transportation is included within 3 km of Chiangmai downtown. For the evening course, pickup time is 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm.

More like this

Northern Thai Cooking Classes, compared.

The full Northern Thai Cooking Classes list →
Half-Day Thai Cooking Class at Organic Farm in Chiang Mai
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 19,087 reviews· from $29.35

Half-Day Thai Cooking Class at Organic Farm in Chiang Mai

Read our review →
Cooking Class, Market & Thai Herbs Garden Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 4,824 reviews· from $31

Cooking Class, Market & Thai Herbs Garden Tour

Read our review →
Authentic Cooking Class with Market & Farm Visit
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 4,546 reviews· from $34

Authentic Cooking Class with Market & Farm Visit

Read our review →
Thai and Akha Cooking Class in Chiang Mai
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 4,358 reviews· from $42

Thai and Akha Cooking Class in Chiang Mai

Read our review →
Cooking Class with Market and Pickup
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 1,365 reviews· from $25

Cooking Class with Market and Pickup

Read our review →
Cooking Class with Organic Farm at Mama Noi
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 1,151 reviews· from $32

Cooking Class with Organic Farm at Mama Noi

Read our review →
Full Day Thai Cooking at Farm (Chiang Mai)
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 1,127 reviews· from $39.13

Full Day Thai Cooking at Farm (Chiang Mai)

Read our review →
HALF-DAY COOKING COURSE at a Thai Cooking Farm
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 705 reviews· from $28

HALF-DAY COOKING COURSE at a Thai Cooking Farm

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Explore Chiang Mai

Every kind of day out around the city, and the best of each.